At Haven House Children's Hospice we rely on the generosity, involvement and support of individuals like you. After all, we would not be able to provide the care, support and services to our children, young people and families without you.

Haven House Children’s Hospice is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and data, whether your family uses our services and facilities at our hospice or you are a supporter of our charity. That is why we want to be completely transparent about why we need your information when you support us and how we will use it.

Who we are

Haven House provides the highest quality palliative and holistic care services to babies, children and young people and their families in our local communities. Working in partnership, we will deliver these services whenever and wherever our families need them. Our registered charity number is 1044296. As an organisation, Haven House is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Privacy Notice 

This Privacy Notice summarises, and forms part of, our Privacy & Data Protection policy which is detailed further down. At Haven House we protect your rights and we provide you with a clear route to contact us about the data we process that relates to you personally.

In carrying out our day-to-day activities we process and store personal information relating to our supporters and we adhere to the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998 and, on implementation, the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

The type of communications and information you receive about our charity and the ways in which you can get involved are your choice. You can change your mind at any time, or ask to see the information we hold about you, by contacting the Data Controller: Haven House Children’s Hospice, The White House, Mallinson Park, High Road, Woodford Green, Essex IG8 9LB or by phone on 0208 505 9944 or via email at [email protected]

It's important that you read the full policy to understand what information we hold, how we may use it, and what your rights are, but if you don't have time to read it all now, here's a quick summary:

  • We collect information that is either personal data (as outlined above) or non-personal data (such as webpages accessed)
  • We collect information about the families and children we provide care and support to, supporters, customers, users, volunteers and employees
  • We collect information to provide services, to provide information, to fundraise for our vital work, for administration, profiling, analysis, and for the prevention and detection of crime
  • We will make sure that we update your data, when you tell us to do so
  • We only collect the information that we need or that would be useful to us to provide you with the best possible service and experience
  • We do our very best to keep personal information secure, including SSL technology (secure server software) wherever we collect personal data online
  • We never sell your data and we will never share it with another company or charity for marketing purposes.
  • We only share data where we are required by law or with carefully selected partners who we work with. All our partners are required by their contract to treat your data as carefully as we would, to only use it as instructed, and to allow us to check that they do this
  • Our websites use Cookies - for more information check our Cookies policy.

They are the basics, but don't forget to come back later and read the full policy (below), so you've got all the details you need.

Your acceptance of this policy and our right to change it

By using our website, social media pages or providing your information, you consent to our collection and use of the information you provide in the way(s) set out in this policy. If you do not agree to this policy please consider carefully the use of our website, social media pages or services.
We may make changes to this policy from time to time. If we do so, we will post the changes on this page and make sure it’s publicised clearly on our website. These changes will apply from the time we post them. This policy was last changed in XXXX 2018

Haven House Designated Data Controller
Mike Palfreman, Chief Executive at Haven House Children’s Hospice is responsible for ensuring compliance and implementation of this policy on behalf of the hospice.

Contact Mike on:
020 8505 9944
[email protected]

Any questions or concerns about the interpretation or operation of this policy should be taken up in the first instance with the Director of Income Generation & Marketing.

Contact the IGM Director on:
020 8505 9944
[email protected]

Any requests for patient information will be processed in accordance with:

• Caldicott Guardianship Policy
• Child Protection and Safeguarding Policy
• Records Management and Record Keeping Policy

Full Policy

Full Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Data Protection regulation